Balers tune up for TCAL finals

Jonathan Rivera won the mile event Wednesday afternoon at North Salinas High School.

The San Benito track teams put themselves in a good position to win the Tri-County Athletic League finals Saturday at Live Oak.

Most of the Haybaler teams qualified in Wednesday’s league trials at North Salinas High. The boys team had at least two qualify in almost every event. And some events had three qualify. The top nine in each event move on.

“I don’t want to underestimate some of the other teams, especially Salinas,” coach Iran White said. “But we feel pretty confident we can win the league.”

The girls team will have a much tougher time if they are to defend their league title. North Salinas, Salinas, Notre Dame and Gilroy all have athletes who could make noise and pick up some points over the Balers.

Mary Von Urff was the surprise of the day for the girls team with a jump of eight feet in the pole vault.

Jamie O’brian qualified in the 400-meter dash and 300-meter hurdles. Amanda Boyd qualified in the long jump and in the 800. Boyd took the two jumps to make sure she qualified but decided to rest her sore leg and not jump the final.

Three athletes qualified in both of the 100-meter and 200-meter sprints. All four triple jumpers qualified. San Benito didn’t have anyone to qualify in the 1600-meter race.

The frosh/soph 3200-meter race was completed Wednesday, and Jeff Spencer won the event for the boys.

Preliminaries

Girls 100 Meter Dash varsity

1 Raquel Butler, Gilroy, 12.98Q 1

2 Melissa Gonzales, North Salinas, 13.35Q 2

3 Cara Corrao, Salinas, 13.52q 2

4 Kristen Montgomery, Salinas, 13.62q 2

5 Kristen Para, San Benito, 13.74q 1

6 Elena Ramirez, Gilroy, 13.83q 1

7 Lynn Larkin, Notre Dame, 13.90q 2

8 Jessica Romero, North Salinas, 13.96q 2

9 Briana Mendalla, Notre Dame, 14.02q 1

10 Jillian Miller, Notre Dame, 14.27 2

11 Alycia Carrillo, Salinas, 14.30 1

12 Lisa Anderson, Notre Dame, 14.53 1

— Maren Kennedy, Salinas, FS 1

Girls 200 Meter Dash varsity

1 Raquel Butler, Gilroy, 26.43q 1

2 Lynn Larkin, Notre Dame, 27.89q 2

3 Cara Corrao, Salinas, 28.38q 2

4 Kristen Montgomery, Salinas, 28.45q 1

5 Jessica Romero, North Salinas, 28.56q 1

6 Heather Molyneaux, Live Oak, 28.60q 2

7 Michelle Sanchez, San Benito, 28.85q 1

8 Briana Mendalla, Notre Dame, 28.99q 2

9 Kristen Para, San Benito, 29.04q 2

10 Maren Kennedy, Salinas, 29.07 2

11 Kayla Souza, Notre Dame, 29.46 1

12 Lisa Anderson, Notre Dame, 30.01 1

13 Kelsey Wrobel, San Benito, 30.73 1

14 Marissa Weseloh, Live Oak, 32.05 2

Girls 400 Meter Dash varsity

1 Raquel Butler, Gilroy, 58.95q 1

2 Jamie O’ brian, San Benito, 60.15q 2

3 Josselyn Perez, Salinas, 63.77q 1

4 Michelle Sanchez, San Benito, 63.90q 2

5 Emily Mc Guire, Salinas, 64.32q 1

6 Jillian Miller, Notre Dame, 64.61q 1

7 Heather Molyneaux, Live Oak, 64.71q 1

8 Mariza Maldonado, Salinas, 64.77q 2

9 Kayla Souza, Notre Dame, 65.92q 1

10 Hannah Rhodes, Salinas, 70.71 2

11 Marissa Weseloh, Live Oak, 76.34 2

— Tannia Hernandez, North Salinas, FS 2

Girls 1600 Meter Run varsity

1 Christine Jones, Live Oak, 5:21.70q

2 Alex Bell, Salinas, 5:36.26q

3 Stephanie Radtke, Gilroy, 5:37.40q

4 Lisa Herrera, Live Oak, 5:42.87q

5 Jaclyn Fowler, Salinas, 5:44.46q

6 Karina Sterrett, Notre Dame, 5:45.37q

7 Veronica Paredes, Salinas, 5:47.73q

8 Daniella King, Live Oak, 5:52.83q

9 Amy Cranford, Salinas, 5:56.44q

10 Teralynn Hill, San Benito, 5:58.60

11 Jamilla Saqqa, San Benito, 6:01.92

12 Brenna Bauer, North Salinas, 6:03.68

13 Lee Ann Morales, San Benito, 6:09.53

14 Jenna Mc Cay, Notre Dame, 6:10.25

15 Tiffany Davies, San Benito, 6:11.97

16 Maren Leva, Notre Dame, 6:15.06

17 Kirstyn Martin, Notre Dame, 6:20.47

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles varsity

1 Stephanie Christie, Salinas, 16.95Q 2

2 Theresa Woods, Notre Dame, 18.25Q 1

3 Jennifer Anaya, San Benito, 18.36q 1

4 Anna Fernando, North Salinas, 18.43q 2

5 Ruth Hanks, Salinas, 18.71q 2

6 Tatiana Schiwek, San Benito, 18.78q 2

7 Elizabeth Johanson, Live Oak, 18.93q 1

8 Sierra Barozza, Gilroy, 19.02q 1

9 Briana Colorado, San Benito, 20.69q 1

10 Lissa Prudencia, North Salinas, 20.87 2

11 Terese Conley, Salinas, 21.40 1

12 Addison Pica, Salinas, 21.63 2

13 Angela Diaz, Notre Dame, 23.72 2

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles varsity

1 Jamie O’ brian, San Benito, 48.73q 2

2 Stephanie Christie, Salinas, 50.00q 1

3 Dorine Hernandez, North Salinas, 52.61q 1

4 Britany Plummer, Notre Dame, 53.16q 2

5 Theresa Woods, Notre Dame, 53.45q 1

6 Anna Fernando, North Salinas, 53.90q 2

7 Ruth Hanks, Salinas, 54.45q 1

8 Jennifer Anaya, San Benito, 55.09q 1

9 Briana Colorado, San Benito, 58.14q 2

10 Addison Pica, Salinas, 59.31 2

11 Tatiana Schiwek, San Benito, 59.52 1

12 Terese Conley, Salinas, 62.36 2

13 Angela Diaz, Notre Dame, 65.38 1

Girls High Jump varsity

1 Leah Parsons, Notre Dame, 5-02.00q

2 Kristen Para, San Benito, 4-10.00q

3 Danielle Andrewson, San Benito, 4-08.00q

3 Ashley Ceasar, Live Oak, 4-08.00q

5 Jennifer Deberdt, Notre Dame, 4-06.00q

5 Audrey Sanchez, North Salinas, 4-06.00q

7 Ruth Hanks, Salinas, 4-04.00q

8 Katie Ben, Notre Dame, 4-02.00q

9 Tatiana Schiwek, San Benito, 4-00.00q

9 Dorine Hernandez, North Salinas, 4-00.00q

Girls Pole Vault varsity

1 Allie Estes, Notre Dame, 8-06.00q

1 Emily Mc Guire, Salinas, 8-06.00q

1 Sumin Zhu, Salinas, 8-06.00q

1 Katie Ben, Notre Dame, 8-06.00q

5 Mary Von Urff, San Benito, 8-00.00q

5 Natalie Cruz, Salinas, 8-00.00q

5 Anna Fernando, North Salinas, 8-00.00q

5 Jessica Jasso, Notre Dame, 8-00.00q

5 Megan Francisco, North Salinas, 8-00.00q

10 Kaitlin O’Berg, Notre Dame, J8-00.00

11 Kelsey Wrobel, San Benito, J8-00.00

12 Cristyna Osborne, San Benito, 7-06.00

13 Ashley Ceasar, Live Oak, 7-00.00

Girls Long Jump varsity

1 Kristen Montgomery, Salinas, 16-09.25q

2 Heather Molyneaux, Live Oak, 16-03.00q

3 Maren Kennedy, Salinas, 16-01.50q

4 Leah Parsons, Notre Dame, 15-08.50q

5 Amanda Boyd, San Benito, 15-08.00q

6 Danielle Andrewson, San Benito, 15-07.50q

7 Melissa Gonzales, North Salinas, 15-07.00q

7 Tannia Hernandez, North Salinas, 15-07.00q

9 Alycia Carrillo, Salinas, 14-09.00q

10 Olivia Smith, North Salinas, 14-04.50

11 Sumin Zhu, Salinas, 13-11.00

12 Leslie Schipper, San Benito, 13-05.00

13 Elizabeth Johanson, Live Oak, 13-04.50

14 Alejandra Perez, Notre Dame, 13-04.00

15 Audrey Sanchez, North Salinas, 11-08.50

Girls Triple Jump varsity

1 Danielle Andrewson, San Benito, 33-04.75q

2 Kristen Montgomery, Salinas, 33-03.25q

3 Jaime Flores, San Benito, 32-02.50q

4 Olivia Smith, North Salinas, 31-10.25q

5 Alycia Carrillo, Salinas, 30-11.75q

6 Alejandra Perez, Notre Dame, 30-06.00q

7 Tracy Hopkins, San Benito, 30-05.25q

8 Leslie Schipper, San Benito, 30-00.00q

9 Audrey Sanchez, North Salinas, 29-01.50q

10 Lissette Orozco, Salinas, 28-03.50

11 Dorine Hernandez, North Salinas, 27-11.00

12 Ruth Hanks, Salinas, 27-07.00

13 Melissa Cuentas, North Salinas, 27-03.00

Girls Shot Put varsity

1 Crystal Baez, Notre Dame, 30-01.00q

2 Tanya Tenorio, Live Oak, 28-10.25q

3 Mary Von Urff, San Benito, 28-09.00q

4 Shannon Silva, North Salinas, 27-02.25q

5 Maribel Lopez, North Salinas, 27-01.50q

6 Carly Hadden, Salinas, 26-10.50q

7 Diana Birruete, Salinas, 26-07.50q

8 Sierra Barozza, Gilroy, 26-03.00q

9 Azucena Atanacio, Live Oak, 26-00.50q

10 Mellisa Smitt, Notre Dame, 25-10.50

11 Kristie Saucedo, Notre Dame, 25-02.00

12 Carina Gonzales, San Benito, 24-10.50

13 Lindsay Panduro, Salinas, 24-08.50

14 Ana Kolpin, Salinas, 24-06.00

15 Lissa Prudencia, North Salinas, 24-03.25

16 Kelsea Ryan, San Benito, 23-00.00

17 Camila Gomiero, Notre Dame, 22-09.25

Girls Discus Throw varsity

1 Crystal Baez, Notre Dame, 103-04q

2 Azucena Atanacio, Live Oak, 103-01q

3 Sierra Barozza, Gilroy, 102-09q

4 Maribel Lopez, North Salinas, 92-10q

5 Diana Birruete, Salinas, 88-11q

6 Mary Von Urff, San Benito, 88-05q

7 Tanya Tenorio, Live Oak, 86-04q

8 Lissa Prudencia, North Salinas, 86-01q

9 Lindsay Panduro, Salinas, 83-11q

10 Carina Gonzales, San Benito, 83-07

11 Cristyna Osborne, San Benito, 81-04

12 Kelsea Ryan, San Benito, 78-09

13 Mellisa Smitt, Notre Dame, 77-07

14 Ana Kolpin, Salinas, 71-03

Girls 100 Meter Dash JV

1 Ashley Luef, Salinas, 14.17Q 2

2 Dominique Flores, San Benito, 14.35Q 3

3 Amanda Hedrick, San Benito, 14.66Q 1

4 Brittnie Villafuerte, Salinas, 14.34q 2

5 Alli Denby, San Benito, 14.74q 1

6 Natalie Bazzola, Notre Dame, 14.77q 3

7 Lesley Dedios, Live Oak, 14.79q 2

8 Briana Clinton, Notre Dame, 14.89q 1

9 Rosio Ruano, North Salinas, 15.00q 3

10 Joelle Jenkins, Live Oak, 15.27 1

11 Jana Gaona, Notre Dame, 15.39 3

12 Natalie Sayas, Salinas, 15.42 2

13 Alex Barminski, Salinas, 15.50 1

14 Michelle Danner, Live Oak, 15.64 1

15 Brittany Taylan, Notre Dame, 15.65 3

16 Amber Hudson, Notre Dame, 15.85 2

17 Jessica Kim, Notre Dame, 15.87 1

18 Shaina Cook, Notre Dame, 15.93 3

19 Brianna Piper, Notre Dame, 16.01 3

20 Dianna Diaz, Notre Dame, 16.05 2

21 Judy O, Salinas, 16.21 1

22 Janet Lee, Live Oak, 16.81 2

23 Tanya Perez, North Salinas, 17.25 2

Girls 200 Meter Dash JV

1 Ashley Luef, Salinas, 29.57q 3

2 Natalie Bazzola, Notre Dame, 30.07q 2

3 Laura Lopez, Notre Dame, 30.47q 1

4 Alli Denby, San Benito, 30.77q 1

5 Rosio Ruano, North Salinas, 30.78q 3

6 Kristine Davi, Salinas, 31.48q 1

7 Briana Clinton, Notre Dame, 31.70q 2

8 Joelle Jenkins, Live Oak, 31.98q 2

9 Alex Barminski, Salinas, 32.77q 3

10 Charlotte Garcia, Notre Dame, 33.24 2

11 Shaina Cook, Notre Dame, 33.61 2

12 Dianna Diaz, Notre Dame, 33.99 1

13 Judy O, Salinas, 34.54 1

14 Janet Lee, Live Oak, 35.46 3

— Brittnie Villafuerte, Salinas, FS 3

Girls 1600 Meter Run JV

1 Vanessa Reed, Gilroy, 5:53.20q

2 Sarah Whitling, Live Oak, 6:00.00q

3 Sonia Padilla, North Salinas, 6:01.40q

4 Alison Eldredge, Salinas, 6:02.90q

5 Gabriela Sanchez, North Salinas, 6:06.30q

6 Regina Bawdon, Live Oak, 6:10.10q

7 Isabel Birruete, Salinas, 6:11.50q

8 Lily Mc Guire, Salinas, 6:13.20q

9 Jessica Votaw, Live Oak, 6:18.30q

10 Ambur Cameron, San Benito, 6:25.30

11 Patricia Burton, North Salinas, 6:25.50

12 Ashley Burton, North Salinas, 6:32.80

13 Elizabeth Birruete, Salinas, 6:36.30

14 Divya Banesh, San Benito, 6:51.20

15 Elva Bonilla, San Benito, 7:11.70

Girls 3200 Meter Run JV

1 Sarah Whitling, Live Oak, 12:53.44

2 Alison Eldredge, Salinas, 13:36.50

3 Ambur Cameron, San Benito, 13:51.90

4 Gabriela Sanchez, North Salinas, 14:00.33

5 Ashley Burton, North Salinas, 14:07.08

6 Patricia Burton, North Salinas, 14:27.31

7 Divya Banesh, San Benito, 14:50.91

8 Elva Bonilla, San Benito, 15:48.34

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles JV

1 Dia Foster, Live Oak, 19.46Q 1

2 Heather Barnes, Salinas, 19.68Q 2

3 Alyssa Nelson, Live Oak, 19.68q 1

4 Hannah Guenther, San Benito, 20.52q 1

5 Genie Martellotto, San Benito, 20.83q 2

6 Samantha Patton, San Benito, 21.06q 1

7 Megan Maconachey, Notre Dame, 21.09q 2

8 Brittany Taylan, Notre Dame, 21.26q 1

9 Andrea Urueta, Salinas, 21.27q 1

10 Kristina Leal, San Benito, 21.59 2

11 Katie O’Hara, Notre Dame, 22.80 2

Girls Pole Vault JV

1 Vivi Nguyen, North Salinas, 7-06.00q

2 Erin Della-Rose, Salinas, 7-00.00q

2 Ashley Cooper, San Benito, 7-00.00q

2 Adriana Albanil, North Salinas, 7-00.00q

2 Bernice Ruelas, North Salinas, 7-00.00q

2 Briana Clinton, Notre Dame, 7-00.00q

2 Chay Zhu, Salinas, 7-00.00q

2 Wailing Zhu, Salinas, 7-00.00q

2 Ashley Patton, San Benito, 7-00.00q

10 Amber Hudson, Notre Dame, J7-00.00

11 Kristine Davi, Salinas, 6-06.00

11 Stacy Dain, San Benito, 6-06.00

11 Sheryl Overman, San Benito, 6-06.00

— Jana Gaona, Notre Dame, NH

— Jessica Kim, Notre Dame, NH

Girls Long Jump JV

1 Ashley Patton, San Benito, 14-00.00q

2 Lesley Dedios, Live Oak, 13-10.50q

3 Dia Foster, Live Oak, 13-08.50q

4 Amanda Hedrick, San Benito, 13-03.00q

5 Laura Smith, San Benito, 12-11.00q

6 Natalie Sayas, Salinas, 12-10.00q

7 Ashley Cooper, San Benito, 12-08.75q

8 Alyssa Penacho, San Benito, 12-04.25q

9 Michelle Danner, Live Oak, 12-03.50q

10 Genie Martellotto, San Benito, 12-00.00

11 Chay Zhu, Salinas, 11-10.00

12 Katie Smith, San Benito, 11-08.50

13 Deanna Church, North Salinas, 11-07.50

14 Brittany MC Farland, North Salinas, 11-07.00

15 Tatianna Rodriguez-Galvi 10 North Salinas, 11-05.25

16 Janet Lee, Live Oak, 11-01.50

17 Danielle Shelton, San Benito, 10-09.75

18 Joelle Jenkins, Live Oak, 10-06.50

19 Tanya Perez, North Salinas, 10-04.75

20 Nydia Martinez, San Benito, 9-11.00

21 Michelle Humbard, Live Oak, 8-11.50

Girls Triple Jump JV

1 Lesley Dedios, Live Oak, 30-08.00q

2 Cassandra Mane, Gilroy, 29-06.25q

3 Dia Foster, Live Oak, 28-05.00q

4 Dominique Flores, San Benito, 27-11.50q

5 Tatianna Rodriguez-Galvi 10 North Salinas, 27-09.25q

6 Alyssa Penacho, San Benito, 27-08.75q

7 Laura Smith, San Benito, 27-00.50q

8 Brittnie Villafuerte, Salinas, 26-08.75q

9 Michelle Danner, Live Oak, 26-07.50q

10 Brittany MC Farland, North Salinas, 26-06.75

11 Deanna Church, North Salinas, 24-11.75

12 Janet Lee, Live Oak, 24-08.50

13 Danielle Shelton, San Benito, 24-03.25

Girls Shot Put JV

1 Elizabeth Mauzey, North Salinas, 29-10.00q

2 Johni Kieseweiter, San Benito, 29-00.25q

3 Katie Ball, Salinas, 27-10.50q

4 Lauren Mc Callon, Salinas, 27-09.75q

5 Storm Pilloff, Salinas, 27-05.00q

6 Deborah King, San Benito, 26-02.50q

7 Huston Morse, San Benito, 25-01.25q

8 Janice Ongy, Salinas, 25-00.75q

9 Jessica Sidhu, North Salinas, 24-11.25q

10 Lauren Scarlet, San Benito, 23-00.50

11 Kitra Brigantino, San Benito, 23-00.00

12 Kim Maidment, Notre Dame, 22-05.00

13 Sarah Hayes, Salinas, 22-02.50

14 Fritzie Lacdao, San Benito, 21-11.00

14 Jessica Bungcao, North Salinas, 21-11.00

16 Katie Corotto, San Benito, 21-09.75

17 Megan Jones, Notre Dame, 21-09.50

18 Amanda Webb, San Benito, 21-03.50

19 Emily Knobelich, San Benito, 21-01.75

20 Tina Hall, Salinas, 21-01.25

21 Sheryl Overman, San Benito, 20-10.50

22 Stacy Mausey, North Salinas, 20-09.75

23 Stacy Dain, San Benito, 20-09.00

24 Chelsea Denby, San Benito, 20-08.50

25 Kari Yamamoto, Salinas, 20-06.50

26 Ashley Mc Cormick, Salinas, 20-05.00

27 Cathry Villa Rico, San Benito, 20-03.50

28 Kristi Dotseth, Notre Dame, 19-11.50

29 Molly Leach, Notre Dame, 19-05.50

30 Stacey Mead, San Benito, 19-03.50

31 Nadine Gorena, San Benito, 18-11.25

32 Iris Garcia, North Salinas, 18-00.00

33 Hazel Balios, North Salinas, 17-08.50

Girls Discus Throw JV

1 Johni Kieseweiter, San Benito, 86-05q

2 Storm Pilloff, Salinas, 75-06q

3 Elizabeth Mauzey, North Salinas, 74-01q

4 Deborah King, San Benito, 73-04q

5 Jessica Bungcao, North Salinas, 72-10q

6 Janice Ongy, Salinas, 70-03q

7 Amanda Webb, San Benito, 69-10q

8 Kitra Brigantino, San Benito, 69-03q

9 Huston Morse, San Benito, 65-10q

10 Lauren Scarlet, San Benito, 64-01

11 Emily Knobelich, San Benito, 63-04

12 Jessica Sidhu, North Salinas, 62-07

13 Cathry Villa Rico, San Benito, 62-06

13 Sarah Hayes, Salinas, 62-06

15 Lauren Mc Callon, Salinas, 60-02

16 Stacy Mausey, North Salinas, 59-11

17 Stacey Mead, San Benito, 59-10

18 Katie Corotto, San Benito, 59-07

19 Tina Hall, Salinas, 59-04

20 Kim Maidment, Notre Dame, 57-04

21 Chelsea Denby, San Benito, 56-11

22 Katie Ball, Salinas, 56-10

23 Fritzie Lacdao, San Benito, 56-05

24 Nadine Gorena, San Benito, 53-04

25 Hazel Balios, North Salinas, 51-06

26 Iris Garcia, North Salinas, 51-05

27 Kari Yamamoto, Salinas, 50-11

28 Molly Leach, Notre Dame, 49-00

29 Ashley Mc Cormick, Salinas, 42-09

Boys 100 Meter Dash varsity

1 Ronnie Drummer, North Salinas, 11.00Q 3

2 Matt Bradford, Salinas, 11.47Q 1

3 Lucio Gutierrez, Gilroy, 11.76Q 2

4 Matt Fyock, Salinas, 11.61q 3

5 Joseph Gutierrez, Gilroy, 11.71q 3

6 Chuck Thompson, San Benito, 11.81q 3

7 Eddie Merlo, San Benito, 11.90q 2

7 Brandon Cortez, Gilroy, 11.90q 2

9 Willie Sanchez, San Benito, 11.92q 1

10 Adam Franscioni, Palma, 11.97 1

11 Nick Bonnard, San Benito, 12.10 3

12 Mark Miranda, Gilroy, 12.23 2

13 Ryan Kong, Palma, 12.24 2

14 Ted Taylor, Palma, 12.27 1

15 Josh Rauber, Palma, 12.41 1

16 Allen Cunanan, Live Oak, 12.51 2

17 Aaron Cunanan, Live Oak, 12.62 1

Boys 200 Meter Dash varsity

1 Matt Bradford, Salinas, 23.11Q 2

2 Ronnie Drummer, North Salinas, 23.13Q 1

3 Luke Lippencott, Palma, 23.29Q 3

4 Jesse Rice, San Benito, 23.59q 2

5 Tamar Elbanhawy, San Benito, 23.66q 1

6 Eddie Merlo, San Benito, 23.67q 3

7 Ben Bradford, Salinas, 23.80q 1

8 Matt Fyock, Salinas, 23.88q 2

9 Joseph Gutierrez, Gilroy, 23.92q 3

10 Aryan Olivas, Salinas, 24.50 2

11 Chuck Thompson, San Benito, 24.53 1

12 Ted Taylor, Palma, 24.62 3

13 Jeff Jung, Palma, 24.62 1

14 Jason Haggard, Palma, 24.89 2

15 Allen Cunanan, Live Oak, 25.37 3

16 Alfredo Ortega, Salinas, 25.50 2

17 Aaron Cunanan, Live Oak, 25.64 3

— Ryan Morikawa, Salinas, X25.99 1

Boys 400 Meter Dash varsity

1 Luke Lippencott, Palma, 51.13q 2

2 Jesse Rice, San Benito, 51.20q 1

3 Merben Woo, North Salinas, 51.63q 1

4 Tamar Elbanhawy, San Benito, 52.55q 2

5 Scott Edwards, Palma, 52.83q 2

6 Andrew Reyes, Palma, 53.18q 2

7 Aryan Olivas, Salinas, 53.60q 1

8 Ben Bradford, Salinas, 53.84q 1

9 Alfredo Ortega, Salinas, 55.51q 2

10 Jacob Trujillo, Gilroy, 55.57 2

11 Richard Tover, Gilroy, 56.44 1

12 Ryan Morikawa, Salinas, 56.76 1

13 John Roddy, Live Oak, 59.18 2

14 Daniel Pinto, Salinas, 68.72 1

Boys 800 Meter Run varsity

1 Scott Edwards, Palma, 2:01.85q

2 Jonathan Rivera, San Benito, 2:02.96q

3 Jeremy Waltz, Salinas, 2:03.10q

4 Luis Corvera, North Salinas, 2:03.98q

5 Jesus Atanacio, Live Oak, 2:04.03q

6 Omar Mendoza, Salinas, 2:04.26q

7 Victor Hernandez, San Benito, 2:05.88q

8 Mark Perez, Salinas, 2:06.92q

9 Jonathan Kamei, Live Oak, 2:07.97q

10 Albert Sandoval, San Benito, 2:09.00

11 Todd Hearnsberger, Salinas, 2:09.30

12 Darrin Amerson, Gilroy, 2:12.79

13 Sam Lom, Palma, 2:13.32

14 Billy Wong, Live Oak, 2:13.65

15 Ross Ostarello, Palma, 2:15.45

16 Larry Lom, Palma, 2:17.01

— Ernie Lastanau, San Benito, X2:15.15

— Michael Lom, Palma, X2:15.24

— Francisco Paredes, North Salinas, X2:23.71

— Pierce Reinch, North Salinas, X2:40.00

Boys 1600 Meter Run varsity

1 Jonathan Rivera, San Benito, 4:36.72q

2 Jesus Atanacio, Live Oak, 4:41.51q

3 Omar Mendoza, Salinas, 4:42.71q

4 Billy Wong, Live Oak, 4:43.00q

5 Luis Corvera, North Salinas, 4:43.14q

6 Todd Hearnsberger, Salinas, 4:43.55q

7 Arnulfo Velasquez, Gilroy, 4:44.87q

8 Jonathan Kamei, Live Oak, 4:46.19q

9 Victor Hernandez, San Benito, 4:47.49q

10 Albert Sandoval, San Benito, 4:48.20

11 Ringo Vasquez, San Benito, 4:55.32

12 Servando Tzintzun, North Salinas, 4:56.21

13 Jose De Santos, North Salinas, 4:57.15

14 Orlando Lucero, Live Oak, 4:57.27

15 Darrin Amerson, Gilroy, 4:57.46

16 Ross Ostarello, Palma, 4:59.47

17 Tim Rawlings, Palma, 5:03.62

18 Sam Lom, Palma, 5:04.98

19 Vikram Patel, Salinas, 5:07.69

20 Steven Otero, Palma, 5:12.95

21 Francisco Paredes, North Salinas, 5:13.54

22 Miguel Lepe, Salinas, 5:20.83

23 Cliff Uchida, Gilroy, 5:43.61

24 Joon Sung, Gilroy, 6:09.20

— Ernie Lastanau, San Benito, X5:06.24

— Larry Lom, Palma, X5:07.66

— Michael Lom, Palma, X5:11.08

— Jose Medina, North Salinas, X5:11.35

— Ramon Orozco, San Benito, X5:13.50

— Eric Danner, Live Oak, X5:27.41

— Oliver Mead, Salinas, X5:35.38

— Josh Twisselman, Palma, X5:38.09

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles varsity

1 L.J. Lumpkin, Palma, 15.73Q 2

2 Siljef Tabancay, San Benito, 16.07Q 1

3 Brandon Powell, Live Oak, 15.79q 2

4 Tommy Marquez, Palma, 16.11q 1

5 Eddie Merlo, San Benito, 16.26q 1

6 Jonathan DiSalvo, San Benito, 16.91q 2

7 Allan Schmidt, Gilroy, 16.92q 1

8 Anthony Shine, Salinas, 17.18q 1

9 Selwyn Daye, North Salinas, 17.18q 2

10 Nick Castillo, Palma, 18.73 2

11 Jeff Perijil, North Salinas, 19.46 1

12 Sam Brooks, Salinas, 19.48 2

13 Mario Mendez, Salinas, 20.61 1

14 Michael Crook, Palma, 21.12 1

— Raul Marta, San Benito, NT 2

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles varsity

1 Jonathan DiSalvo, San Benito, 41.70q 2

2 Anthony Shine, Salinas, 41.90q 1

3 L.J. Lumpkin, Palma, 42.60q 2

4 Siljef Tabancay, San Benito, 42.70q 2

5 Brandon Powell, Live Oak, 42.90q 1

6 Selwyn Daye, North Salinas, 43.20q 1

7 Jeff Perijil, North Salinas, 43.60q 1

8 Nick Castillo, Palma, 44.30q 2

8 Raul Marta, San Benito, 44.30q 2

10 Tommy Marquez, Palma, 44.70 1

11 Sam Brooks, Salinas, 44.80 2

12 Allan Schmidt, Gilroy, 46.90 1

13 Michael Crook, Palma, 49.30 1

Boys High Jump varsity

1 Ryan Hershey, Salinas, 5-08.00q

1 Frank Valadez, Gilroy, 5-08.00q

3 Chris Hauswirth, Salinas, 5-06.00q

3 Cortez Lewis, North Salinas, 5-06.00q

5 Adrian Cryder, Salinas, 5-04.00q

5 Francisco Faria, San Benito, 5-04.00q

5 Allan Schmidt, Gilroy, 5-04.00q

8 Todd Merrigan, San Benito, J5-04.00q

9 Patrick Walker, Palma, 5-02.00q

9 Orlando Lucero, Live Oak, 5-02.00q

9 Sam Hernandez, Palma, 5-02.00q

12 Mike Haney, Gilroy, J5-02.00

— Ryan Sesody, San Benito, NH

Boys Long Jump varsity

1 Ben Bradford, Salinas, 20-07.50q

2 Matt Bradford, Salinas, 20-03.25q

3 Cory Barone, Salinas, 20-02.00q

4 Willie Sanchez, San Benito, 19-05.00q

5 Jonathan Araiza, San Benito, 19-04.50q

6 Tommy Marquez, Palma, 19-00.75q

7 Lucio Gutierrez, Gilroy, 18-10.25q

8 Siljef Tabancay, San Benito, 18-06.75q

9 Christian Javier, Gilroy, 18-00.50q

10 Jeff Perijil, North Salinas, 17-09.00

11 Mike Haney, Gilroy, 17-03.00

12 Ryan Morikawa, Salinas, 16-09.75

13 Jonathan Kamei, Live Oak, 16-03.75

14 Brandon Powell, Live Oak, 15-10.25

15 Nick Castillo, Palma, 15-08.50

— Colin Parker, San Benito, X16-00.50

— John Hansen, San Benito, X16-08.25

— Alex Diaz, San Benito, X17-00.25

Boys Triple Jump varsity

1 Matt Fyock, Salinas, 43-03.75q

2 Merben Woo, North Salinas, 40-09.50q

3 Ben Bradford, Salinas, 39-11.00q

4 Cory Barone, Salinas, 39-10.50q

5 Tommy Marquez, Palma, 39-06.75q

6 Lucio Gutierrez, Gilroy, 39-05.00q

7 Jonathan Araiza, San Benito, 38-02.25q

8 Siljef Tabancay, San Benito, 36-11.50q

9 Nick Castillo, Palma, 36-09.00q

10 Orlando Lucero, Live Oak, 35-01.00

11 Christian Javier, Gilroy, 34-05.50

— Colin Parker, San Benito, X33-11.00

Boys Shot Put varsity

1 Joe Newman, Palma, 49-06.50q

2 Robert Best, Gilroy, 48-07.00q

3 Jim Cauley, Salinas, 45-04.00q

4 Jesse Grace, San Benito, 44-04.50q

5 Chris Stephens, San Benito, 41-09.00q

6 Robert Garcia, North Salinas, 39-09.50q

7 Nick Kosteilney, San Benito, 38-11.00q

8 Ruben Lerma, North Salinas, 38-07.50q

9 Joe Paluck, Salinas, 38-02.25q

10 Anthony Codiga, Palma, 38-01.25

11 Jarrett Bato, North Salinas, 37-02.75

12 Derek Hentschke, Gilroy, 36-02.00

13 A. J. Davis, Palma, 36-00.00

14 Ty Doty, San Benito, 35-04.00

15 Sean Norman, Salinas, 34-01.00

16 Jose Anaya, North Salinas, 25-02.75

Boys Discus Throw varsity

1 Robert Best, Gilroy, 145-05q

2 Chris Stephens, San Benito, 142-07q

3 Derek Hentschke, Gilroy, 126-00q

4 Nick Kosteilney, San Benito, 125-00q

5 Garrett Kapielian, Palma, 123-10q

6 Sean Norman, Salinas, 118-11q

7 Jesse Grace, San Benito, 117-06q

8 Ruben Lerma, North Salinas, 112-04q

9 Sam Brooks, Salinas, 106-05q

10 Joe Newman, Palma, 103-02

11 Jarrett Bato, North Salinas, 100-07

12 Joe Paluck, Salinas, 99-02

13 Ty Doty, San Benito, 87-08

14 Jose Anaya, North Salinas, 81-06

— Anthony Codiga, Palma, ND

Boys 100 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph

1 Dustin Muhn, Live Oak, 12.00Q 3

2 Ray Brown, North Salinas, 12.16Q 1

3 David Veliz, FR North Salinas, 12.31Q 2

4 Jason Montez, Salinas, 12.20q 1

5 Jared Train, Palma, 12.45q 1

6 Shaun Conley, San Benito, 12.46q 3

7 Stephan McCrimon, Gilroy, 12.48q 3

8 Cleveland Bledsoe, Palma, 12.49q 2

9 Robert Perry, Salinas, 12.63q 3

10 Mario Gonzales, North Salinas, 12.73 1

11 Manuel Guerrero, Gilroy, 12.80 3

12 Michael Knott, Palma, 13.04 1

13 Brett Taylor, Palma, 13.05 2

14 Antonio Garcia, Palma, 13.28 3

15 Cammeron West, Palma, 13.34 2

16 Nate Ironside, Salinas, 13.47 1

17 Aaron Hauswirth, Salinas, 13.47 2

18 Kyle Mercier, San Benito, 13.50 1

19 Gurman Mudahar, Palma, 13.60 2

20 Jose Guzman, San Benito, 13.95 2

21 Gabriel Flores, Salinas, 14.06 3

Boys 200 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph

1 Dustin Muhn, Live Oak, 24.62q 1

2 Josh Thomas, Palma, 24.98q 1

3 Jason Montez, Salinas, 25.10q 2

4 David Veliz, FR North Salinas, 25.16q 3

5 Robert Perry, Salinas, 25.38q 2

6 John Bergez, Palma, 25.53q 3

7 Andrew Gradillas, Live Oak, 25.57q 2

8 Justin Martin, Live Oak, 25.57q 1

9 Marc Castro, North Salinas, 25.97q 1

10 Mario Gonzales, North Salinas, 26.03 3

11 Jared Train, Palma, 26.27 2

12 Spencer Deems, Salinas, 26.31 3

13 Michael Knott, Palma, 26.66 1

14 A.J. Carrillo, Salinas, 26.81 2

15 Cammeron West, Palma, 26.96 3

16 Antonio Garcia, Palma, 27.03 2

17 Kyle Mercier, San Benito, 27.75 1

18 Gurman Mudahar, Palma, 28.65 1

19 Jose Guzman, San Benito, 28.98 2

— Cristian Dominguez, San Benito, FS 3

— Nate Ironside, Salinas, FS 3

Boys 400 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph

1 Josh Thomas, Palma, 55.40q 2

2 Cleveland Bledsoe, Palma, 56.24q 2

3 Arnoldo Dela Rosa, North Salinas, 56.61q 2

4 Andrew Gradillas, Live Oak, 56.66q 1

5 Mike Adamson, San Benito, 56.85q 2

6 John Bergez, Palma, 56.94q 1

7 Spencer Deems, Salinas, 57.63q 1

8 Tony Leal, North Salinas, 58.07q 2

9 Diego Camacho-Lopez, Salinas, 58.33q 1

10 A.J. Carrillo, Salinas, 58.39 1

11 Cristian Dominguez, San Benito, 59.59 1

12 Kenny Guereque, North Salinas, 61.49 2

13 Drew Barker, Palma, 61.54 2

14 Joneil Frumpkin, Palma, 62.20 1

— Andrew Taylor, Live Oak, DQ 1

Boys 1600 Meter Run Frosh/Soph

1 Joal DeVeyra, Salinas, 4:54.00q

2 Jeff Spencer, San Benito, 4:54.70q

3 Kyle Bambrick, San Benito, 4:58.90q

4 Allan Chan, Gilroy, 5:02.60q

5 Casey Ricketts, Salinas, 5:03.60q

6 Mat Adams, Salinas, 5:09.20q

7 Jesus Cabrera, North Salinas, 5:11.10q

8 Kenji Soto, Salinas, 5:12.80q

9 Cameron Hill, San Benito, 5:15.20q

10 Morgan Shaw, Salinas, 5:22.10

11 Jason Perez, Gilroy, 5:25.70

12 Kenny Benner, Live Oak, 5:27.10

13 Liam Rose, Palma, 5:52.70

14 Jacob Shogheim, Palma, 5:57.80

15 Philip Higgins, Gilroy, 5:58.20

16 Parminder Thandi, Gilroy, 6:21.20

Boys 3200 Meter Run Frosh/Soph

1 Jeff Spencer, San Benito, 10:32.08

2 Jesus Cabrera, North Salinas, 11:03.11

3 Casey Ricketts, Salinas, 11:20.85

4 Mat Adams, Salinas, 11:30.08

5 Kenny Benner, Live Oak, 11:38.42

6 Liam Rose, Palma, 12:33.93

7 Robert Bellinger, Palma, 13:02.49

Boys 65 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph

1 Cameron McFadden, San Benito, 10.22Q 1

2 Miles Amodeo, Gilroy, 10.27Q 2

3 Pierce Larick, Salinas, 10.53Q 3

4 Mike Decker, San Benito, 10.73q 2

5 Tyler Alsin, Salinas, 10.99q 1

6 Jon Hart, Live Oak, 11.01q 3

7 Jason Agpaoa, North Salinas, 11.32q 2

8 Jarrod Borba, Palma, 11.46q 2

9 Kevin Graham, San Benito, 11.49q 1

10 Evello Fernando, North Salinas, 11.55 3

11 Andy Alcocer, Palma, 11.64 3

12 Cuong Nguyen, North Salinas, 11.74 1

13 Marc Gonzales, North Salinas, 11.93 3

14 Colin Kay, Live Oak, 11.96 3

15 Julian Maher, Palma, 12.07 2

16 Chris Paulo, Palma, 12.21 3

17 Devon Turgeon, Live Oak, 12.27 2

18 Mike Tanagon, North Salinas, 12.38 1

19 Lukas Bonick, North Salinas, 12.49 1

20 Kelvin Buncayo, North Salinas, 12.88 2

21 Spencer Silva, Gilroy, 13.29 3

22 Nolan Zandi, Live Oak, 13.51 1

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph

1 Pierce Larick, Salinas, 44.69q 1

2 Andy Alcocer, Palma, 47.44q 2

3 Mike Decker, San Benito, 47.85q 1

4 Tyler Alsin, Salinas, 48.23q 1

5 Kevin Graham, San Benito, 49.04q 1

6 Cameron McFadden, San Benito, 49.09q 3

7 Jon Hart, Live Oak, 49.21q 3

8 Julian Maher, Palma, 49.82q 3

9 Cuong Nguyen, North Salinas, 49.85q 2

10 Mike Tanagon, North Salinas, 49.87 2

11 Evello Fernando, North Salinas, 51.32 3

12 Jarrod Borba, Palma, 51.79 2

13 Kelvin Buncayo, North Salinas, 52.61 2

14 Colin Kay, Live Oak, 52.68 3

15 Devon Turgeon, Live Oak, 52.81 2

16 Lukas Bonick, North Salinas, 53.06 1

17 Nolan Zandi, Live Oak, 57.01 1

18 Chris Paulo, Palma, 57.13 3

Boys Pole Vault Frosh/Soph

1 Josh Schroder, San Benito, 10-00.00q

2 Cuong Nguyen, North Salinas, 9-06.00q

2 Johnny Nguyen, North Salinas, 9-06.00q

2 Nate Ironside, Salinas, 9-06.00q

2 Evello Fernando, North Salinas, 9-06.00q

2 Gavin Young, Palma, 9-06.00q

7 Shaun Conley, San Benito, 9-00.00q

7 William Cambra, Live Oak, 9-00.00q

7 Dyrelh Villarico, San Benito, 9-00.00q

10 Mike Tanagon, North Salinas, 8-06.00

10 Gabriel Flores, Salinas, 8-06.00

12 Kelvin Buncayo, North Salinas, 8-00.00

12 Sam Skemp, Palma, 8-00.00

— Jason Agpaoa, North Salinas, NH

— Nick Vanoli, Palma, NH

— Andy Alcocer, Palma, NH

— Aaron Hauswirth, Salinas, NH

— Nick Fusco, Salinas, NH

Boys Long Jump Frosh/Soph

1 Dustin Muhn, Live Oak, 18-08.75q

2 Jared Train, Palma, 18-02.50q

3 Christian Cania, Gilroy, 18-01.50q

4 Derek Garza, North Salinas, 17-09.00q

4 Mario Gonzales, North Salinas, 17-09.00q

6 Julio Molina, North Salinas, 17-07.75q

6 Jesus Gonzalez, Gilroy, 17-07.75q

8 Clark Flemming, Palma, 17-05.75q

9 Hector Gonzalez, San Benito, 17-01.00q

10 Manuel Guerrero, Gilroy, 16-11.75

11 Robert Perry, Salinas, 16-08.50

12 Richard Aylard, Live Oak, 16-03.25

13 Chase Wood, San Benito, 15-09.50

14 Michael Gillingham, Palma, 15-07.50

15 Cesar Cabrera, San Benito, 15-02.50

16 Aaron Hauswirth, Salinas, 14-06.75

17 Drew Barker, Palma, 14-05.00

18 Kenny Guereque, North Salinas, 14-02.00

19 Angelo Florendo, San Benito, 14-00.00

20 Akshay Banesh, San Benito, 13-09.50

Boys Triple Jump Frosh/Soph

1 Christian Cania, Gilroy, 38-06.75q

2 Derek Garza, North Salinas, 37-05.25q

3 Jesus Gonzalez, Gilroy, 37-04.00q

4 Hector Gonzalez, San Benito, 36-08.00q

5 Johnny Nguyen, North Salinas, 36-07.00q

6 Marc Castro, North Salinas, 36-01.25q

7 Andrew Taylor, Live Oak, 35-10.25q

8 Richard Aylard, Live Oak, 35-05.50q

9 Clark Flemming, Palma, 35-02.00q

10 Brent Hatakeyama, Live Oak, 35-01.00

11 Nate Ironside, Salinas, 34-10.75

12 Cesar Cabrera, San Benito, 33-10.25

13 Michael Gillingham, Palma, 33-10.00

14 Chase Wood, San Benito, 33-05.25

15 Tyler Alsin, Salinas, 33-02.75

16 Kenny Benner, Live Oak, 32-02.00

17 Orlando Johnson, North Salinas, 30-01.50

18 Drew Barker, Palma, 29-00.25

19 Akshay Banesh, San Benito, 27-00.50

Boys Shot Put Frosh/Soph

1 Kyle Martin, Palma, 43-09.50q

2 Jimmy Mallette, Live Oak, 42-11.00q

3 Kelepi Nau, Salinas, 42-03.50q

4 Tom Russo, Live Oak, 41-09.50q

5 Kevin Wilkinson, San Benito, 41-06.50q

6 Bering Busch, Palma, 41-02.50q

7 Robert Romero, Salinas, 40-08.75q

8 Jeremy Abraham, Gilroy, 39-01.00q

9 Tim Marcroft, Palma, 38-04.00q

10 Steven Dean, Salinas, 37-03.00

11 Justin Martin, Live Oak, 37-02.00

12 Michael Renn, Palma, 36-02.50

13 Ismael Gutierez, Gilroy, 35-06.00

14 Marc Gonzales, North Salinas, 34-11.00

15 Nick Vasquez, Salinas, 33-04.00

16 Hunter Reinsch, North Salinas, 33-03.50

17 Nico Rodriguez, Salinas, 32-11.00

18 Jason Harrell, Salinas, 32-02.50

19 Cory Miyamoto, Palma, 31-09.50

20 Chris Jeske, Gilroy, 30-11.50

21 David Vasquez, Salinas, 30-07.50

22 Steven Kostielney, San Benito, 29-01.00

23 Matt Allerton, San Benito, 28-06.00

24 Christian Cahua, North Salinas, 21-10.00

Boys Discus Throw Frosh/Soph

1 Justin Martin, Live Oak, 116-06q

2 Jeremy Abraham, Gilroy, 111-06q

3 Kyle Martin, Palma, 101-01q

4 Tom Russo, L

SHARE
Previous articleCalendar 5/12
Next articleHitting out of a divot

Leave your comments