Lamkin, Harris first at Roses

Runners of all ages competed at the Run for the Stinkin' Roses. photo gallery.

Run for the Stinkin’ Roses deemed a success, organizers say
photo gallery of the race.
Gilroy

Funds are yet to be finalized, but Saturday’s second annual Run for the Stinkin’ Roses can be deemed a philanthropic success.

Hosted by members of the South Valley Running Club, the Gilroy-based event, which included 5K and 10K runs, has already surpassed last year’s total in funds raised for the Friends of San Martin Animal Shelter.

“More than $5,000 have come in for it,” SVRC president Allen Abrams said. “It was a great weekend. Everyone had a lot of fun, and the weather was just right. Everything was perfect.”

Austin Lamkin (19:01) of Redding was the top 5K finisher, while Sunnyvale’s Jean Harris (35:44) earned the top spot in the 10K.

Results:

5K Top Finishers

1. Austin Lamkin, Redding, 19:01; 2. Tanya Ferreira, La Selva Beach, 19:38; 3. Thomas Gutierrez, Gilroy, 20:01; 4. Dalanne Bartlett, Millville, 20:31; 5. Steve Lowney, Gilroy, 20:57; 6. Carl Palmucci, Fremont, 21:04; 7. Daniel Hammond, Carmel, 21:22; 8. Gus Hernandez, Holy City, 21:27; 9. Amy Moomey, Gilroy, 21:31; 10. Alex Sokol, San Jose, 21:47; 11. Matt Wolfinger, Santa Cruz, 21:54; 12. Stephanie Ramirez, Salinas, 22:32; 13. Bryanna Ramirez, Salinas, 22:58; 14. John Kane, La Selva Beach, 23:06; 15. Chad Dupic, San Jose, 23:12; 16. Gloria Ramirez, Salinas, 23:21; 17. Lisa Campos, Hollister, 23:31; 18. Cayla Derry, Gilroy, 23:51; 19. David Santos, Prunedale, 23:56; 20. Leslie Sokol, San Jose, 24:16; 21. Neal Asthon, San Jose, 24:23; 22. Thai Gutierrez, Gustine, 24:28; 23. Valerie Brown, San Martin, 24:39; 24. Spencer Rice, San Jose, 24:46; 25. Nicholas Povio, Gilroy, 25:07; 26. Suzy Brookshire, Hollister, 25:08; 27. Jacob McRoberts, Morgan Hill, 25:32; 28. Brian Reese, San Jose, 25:52; 29. Trent Jackson, Gilroy, 26:02; 30. Trisha Lee, Hollister, 26:06; 31. Erin Mahaffy, West Sacramento, 26:49; 32. Frank Alvarado, Manteca, 26:51; 33. Ramon Delgado, San Jose, 27:04; 34. Alan Brookshire, Hollister, 27:13; 35. Delynne Self, Salinas, 27:33; 36. Stacey Vanderlei, Hollister, 27:38; 37. Michael Rico, Aptos, 27:41; 38. Cailin McCarry, Gilroy, 27:54; 39. Richard Young, Gilroy, 27:57; 40. Barry Freond, Morgan Hill, 28:00; 41. Clay Lee, Hollister, 28:25; 42. Charlene Adams, Pacific Grove, 28:31; 43. Bill McIntyre, Gilroy, 28:38; 44. Heather Larson, San Jose, 28:47; 45. Graham Washburn, San Jose, 28:50; 46. Maria Rodriguez, Monterey, 28:50; 47. Natalie Mazaud, Carmel, 28:54; 48. Jean Paul Mazaud, Carmel, 28:56; 49. Elizabeth Carlson, Gilroy, 29:22; 50. J.C. Cloe, Seaside, 29:26.

Winners by age

Men

Ages 1-12 – Alex Sokol

Ages 13-18 – Jacob McRoberts

Ages 19-29 – Thomas Gutierrez

Ages 30-39 – David Santos

Ages 40-49 – Steve Lowney

Ages 50-59 – Gus Hernandez

Ages 60-69 – Barry Freond

Ages 70-99 – Richard Young

Women

Ages 1-12 – Valerie Brown

Ages 13-18 – Dalanne Bartless

Ages 19-29 – Cayla Derry

Ages 30-39 – Amy Moomey

Ages 40-49 – Gloria Ramirez

Ages 50-59 – Leslie Sokol

Ages 60-69 – Bobbi Benton

Ages 70-99 – Sachi Inouye

10K Top Finishers

1. Jean Harris, Sunnyvale, 35:44; 2. Jaime Lopez, Salinas, 36:32; 3. Toshikazu Hosaka, San Jose, 37:45; 4. Joseph Horowitz, San Jose, 38:34; 5. Marco Roveda, Menlo Park, 39:32; 6. Chris Rose, 39.56; 7. Sean McRae, Arroyo Grande, 40:26; 8. Tim Williams, Gilroy, 43:19; 9. Paul Catuna, San Jose, 43:30; 10. David Buckley, Sunnyvale, 43:47; 11. Lynn Astalos, Morgan Hill, 44:00; 12. Steve Sokol, San Jose, 44:22; 13. Deborah Flores, Gilroy, 46:02; 14. Robert Sigismond, San Jose, 46:15; 15. Bruce Eisenman, Hollister, 46:23; 16. Kelly Ramirez, Gilroy, 46:56; 17. Beau Hunter, Gilroy, 47:48; 18. Larry McDonald, Morgan Hill, 48:30; 19. Isaiah Duffy, San Jose, 48:32; 20. Katelyn Tyson, San Jose, 48:49; 21. Shannon Farrington, Gilroy, 49:02; 22. Luis Ramirez, Gilroy, 49:22; 23. Hanneke Degroot, Gilroy, 49:23; 24. Cary Morgan, San Jose, 49:33; 25. Erika Lowe, Okemos, Mich., 49:45; 26. James Shibley, Sunnyvale, 50:00; 27. Jean Suyenaga, San Jose, 50:16; 28. Sandra Gillis, Gilroy, 50:57; 29. Brooke Collins, San Jose, 51:00; 30. Mark Tamondong, Salinas, 53:23; 31. Mark Preader, Hollister, 53:24; 32. Jennifer Moyano, Gilroy, 53:49; 33. Gloria Guaman, Gilroy, 54:35; 34. Abigail Smith, Maple Glen, Pa., 54:45; 35. Aida Delatorre, Gilroy, 54:49; 36. Christine Allen, Gilroy, 54:53; 37. Judy Dow, Monterey, 55:34; 38. Kelly Bryan, Lake Oswego, Ore., 57:47; 39. John Drum, Carmel, 57:57; 40. Adam Cuevas, San Luis Obispo, 58:38; 41. Amy Reyes, Gilroy, 59:19; 42. Kevin Hannun, Lyndhurst, N.J., 1:00.02; 43. Teresa Mack, Morgan Hill, 1:00:07; 44. Charles Kaekel, Gilroy, 1:00:36; 45. Julie Palm, Gilroy, 1:01:05; 46. Judy Lazarus, Gilroy, 1:01:06; 47. Jennifer Wilson, Salinas, 1:01:19; 48. Jim Straetker, San Jose, 1:01:29; Bobby Uppaz, San Francisco, 1:01:35; 50. Valerie Hoffmann, Gilroy, 1:01:44.

Winners by age

Men

Ages 13-18 – Tim Williams

Ages 19-29 – Beau Hunter

Ages 30-39 – Toshikazu Hosaka

Ages 40-49 – Jaime Lopez

Ages 50-59 – Steve Sokol

Ages 60-69 – Bruce Eisenman

Women

Ages 13-18 – Amy Reyes

Ages 19-29 – Katelyn Tyson

Ages 30-39 – Gloria Guaman

Ages 40-49 – Kelly Ramirez

Ages 50-59 – Sandra Gillis

Ages 60-69 – Judy Dow

Ages 70-99 – Gloria Dake

Leave your comments