TRACK: San Benito to send 17, plus 4×400 relay, to CCS Semifinals

 

The San Benito track and field team will send 17 competitors in
19 events, as well as the boys’ 4×400 relay team, to the Central
Coast Section Semifinals this Saturday at the Garcia-Elder Sports
Complex in Gilroy.
HOLLISTER

The San Benito track and field team will send 17 competitors in 19 events, as well as the boys’ 4×400 relay team, to the Central Coast Section Semifinals this Saturday at the Garcia-Elder Sports Complex in Gilroy.

Only the top eight placers in most of the events will advance to next Friday’s CCS Finals at Gilroy High. Both the 1,600- and 3,200-meter races will take the top 12 placers, though, while the girls pole vault competition will advance the top 10.

San Benito’s Sophie Coelho and Monique Lassaga-Bishop will compete in the pole vault event on Saturday, while Maura Forbush will run in the 1,600, and both Eddie Guzman and Jose Castillo will run in the 3,200.

Field events will kick off the CCS Semifinals on Saturday morning at 9:30 a.m., while running events won’t begin until 11 a.m.

Other competitors from San Benito include Lucas Haro (110 hurdles), Jason Roascio (200, 400), Isaac Navarrete (100, 200), Michelle Duarte (800), David Kret (800), Jacob Funk (300 hurdles), Melisah Cortez (200), Dustin Franco (high jump), Frankie Martinez (discus), Krystal Alnas (shot put), Enrique Ramos (shot put) and Jennifer Temperino (discus).

Central Coast Section Semifinals

Gilroy High School

Enrique Ramos — Shot Put, 10 a.m.

Jennifer Temperino — Discus, 10 a.m.

Maura Forbush — 1,600, 11:40 a.m.

Lucas Haro — 110 hurdles, 12:35 p.m.

Jason Roascio — 400, 12:50 p.m.

Frankie Martinez — Discus, 1:30 p.m.

Krystal Alnas — Shot Put, 1:30 p.m.

Isaac Navarrete — 100, 1:30 p.m.

Sophie Coelho — Pole Vault, 2 p.m.

Monique Lassaga-Bishop — Pole Vault, 2 p.m.

Dustin Franco — High Jump, 2 p.m.

Michelle Duarte — 800, 2:10 p.m.

David Kret — 800, 2:10 p.m.

Jacob Funk — 300 hurdles, 2:50 p.m.

Jason Roascio — 200, 3:30 p.m.

Isaac Navarrete — 200, 3:30 p.m.

Melisah Cortez — 200, 3:30 p.m.

Eddie Guzman — 3,200, 4:10 p.m.

Jose Castillo — 3,200, 4:10 p.m.

Boys 4×400 — 5:10 p.m.

Leave your comments