Hollister mayor’s race, San Juan council showdown highlight ballot

Election 2016

It’s official: incumbent Mayor Ignacio Velazquez will once again face off against two-time challenger Keith Snow.

As of Friday, the deadline for most candidates to declare intentions to run for local offices on the November ballot, they were the only two residents running for mayor. It will be the second consecutive showdown between just the two. Velazquez, Snow and Marty Richman faced off in 2012 as well.

In other key local races, current District 4 Councilman Victor Gomez isn’t running for reelection, leaving an open race between Tim Burns and Roy Simms II.

Meanwhile, District 1 Councilman Ray Friend is running unopposed.

Other notable races include a four-man battle for two city council seats in San Juan Bautista. Incumbents Rick Edge and Robert L. Lund face challenges from newcomers John Freeman and Dan De Vries.

Here’s a rundown of races on the November 8 ballot as reported by the San Benito County Elections Office:

HOLLISTER
HOLLISTER MAYOR – Closed (1 seat, 2 years)
Ignacio Velazquez
Keith Snow
HOLLISTER DISTRICT 1 – Closed (1 seat, 4 years)
Ray Friend
HOLLISTER DISTRICT 4 – Extended to 5 p.m. Wednesday (No incumbent) (1 seat, 4 years)
Tim Burns
Roy Simms II

SAN JUAN BAUTISTA
SAN JUAN BAUTISTA CITY COUNCIL MEMBER (2 seats, 4 years) – Closed
Rick Edge, Incumbent
Robert L. Lund, Incumbent
John Freeman
Dan De Vries
SJB CITY CLERK (1 seat, 4 years) – Closed
Connie Schobert, Appointed Incumbent
Yolanda M. Delgado, Retired/Executive Board Union
SJB CITY TREASURER (1 seat, 4 years) – Closed
Chuck Geiger, Incumbent

SCHOOLS
AROMAS-SAN JUAN UNIFIED SCHOOL – extended 8/17 5 pm (3 seats, 4 years)
Jennifer Colby
Drew McAlister
Shary Greene
Monica Martinez-Guaracha
BITTERWATER-TULLY UNION SCHOOL – Extended to 5 p.m. Wednesday (2 seats, 4 years)
No Candidates Filed
BITTERWATER-TULLY SCHOOL 2 YEAR TERM – Extended (1 seat, 2 years)
No Candidates Filed
CIENEGA UNION SCHOOL 2 YEAR TERM – Extended 8/17 5 pm (1 Seat, 2 years)
No Candidates Filed
COALINGA-HURON UNIFIED TRUSTEE AREA 2 – Closed (2 seats, 4 years)
Lisa Culbertonson
Steve Whitwill
Tom Crawford
Roger B. Campbel
GAVILAN JOINT COMMUNITY COLLEGE TRUSTEE AREA 6 – Closed (1 seat, 4 years)
Danielle Davenport
Rachel Perez
HOLLISTER SCHOOL DISTRICT – Closed (2 seats, 4 years)
Elizabeth Martinez
Robert E. Bernosky
Mike Baldwin
SAN BENITO HIGH SCHOOL – Extended 8/17 5 p.m. (2 seats, 4 years)
Patty Nehme
Jennifer Coile
F.R. Muro
John W. Corrigan, III
Mary Encinias
Ray Rodriguez
Ellen Miller
SOUTHSIDE SCHOOL – Extended 8/17 5 pm (2 seats, 4 years)
No Candidates Filed
TRES PINOS UNION SCHOOL – Extended 8/17 5 pm (2 seats, 4 years)
Jeannie Cezar
Jason Noble
WILLOW GROVE UNION SCHOOL – Extended 8/17 5 pm (3 seats, 4 years)
Shannon Renz

WATER/HEALTH CARE
SAN BENITO HEALTH CARE DISTRICT 3 – Closed (1 seat, 4 years)
Gordon A. Machado
Ariel Hurtado
SUNNYSLOPE WATER DISTRICT – Extended 8/17 5 pm (2 seats, 4 years)
Dave Meraz
Honor Spencer
TRES PINOS WATER DISTRICT – Closed (3 seats, 4 years)
Mary Anne Hughes
Robert Frusetta
Cassandra L. Spencer
Bobby Zaucha
Jason Finstad

OFF BALLOT
AROMAS WATER DISTRICT – Closed (2 seats, 4 years)
Wayne Holman
K. Wayne Norton
AROMAS TRI-COUNTY FIRE, DISTRICT – Closed (2 seats, 4 years)
Ernest P. Brown
Michael E. Miller
CABRILLO COMMUNITY COLLEGE TA 7 – Closed (1 seat, 4 years)
Edward K. Banks
CIENEGA UNION SCHOOL – Closed (2 seats, 4 years)
Nancy N. Wirz
Anne C. Bay-Ramyon
JEFFERSON SCHOOL – Closed (2 seats, 4 years)
Joy Alford
Joanne Falsey
NORTH COUNTY JOINT UNION SCHOOL – Closed (3 seats, 4 years)
Renee “Nene” Faught
Stan Pura
Frank O’Connell
PACHECO PASS WATER DISTRICT – Closed (3 seats, 4 years)
Scott Rossi
Frank O’Connell
Stephen R. Lindsay
PACHECO PASS WATER DISTRICT 2 YEAR TERM (2 seats, 2 years)
Mark Tobias
Ryan Bergamini
PANOCHE SCHOOL – Closed (1 Seat, 4 Years)
Margarida Rodrigues
PARAJO VALLEY WATER MANAGEMENT AGENCY DIVISION D – Closed (1 seat, 4 years)
Paul R. Faurot
SAN BENITO COUNTY WATER, DISTRICT 2 – Closed (1 seat, 4 years)
Joe Tonascia
SAN BENITO COUNTY WATER, DISTRICT 3 – Closed (1 seat, 4 years)
Frank E. Bettencourt
SAN BENITO COUNTY WATER, DISTRICT 5 – Closed (1 seat, 4 years)
Sonny Flores
SAN BENITO HEALTH CARE DISTRICT 1 – Closed (1 seat, 4 years)
Jerrianne “Jeri” Hernandez
SAN BENITO HEALTH CARE DISTRICT 5 – Closed (1 seat, 4 years)
Angelina “Angie” De La Cruz

Leave your comments