San Benito Rodeo scheduled set

Warren Enz gets bucked in the bull riding competition.

The San Benito County Saddle Horse Show & Rodeo is set for June 23-25, 2017 at Bolado Park. Check out the full schedule of events below or go to SanBenitoCountyRodeo.com for more.

2017 Schedule of Events                                                        

FRIDAY, JUNE 23rd, ELIMINATIONS

-8:00 a.m.: Track & Arena

-followed by Reined Stock Horse Finals

FRIDAY, JUNE 23rd, TRACK:

-7:00 p.m.: Grand Entry Parade

-7:30 p.m.: Best Working Outfit, 12 to 15 years

-7:45 p.m.: Jr. Western Horsemanship, 12 to 15 years

-8:00 p.m.: Novice Stock Horse

-8:30 p.m.: Jr. Keyhole Race, 12 to 15 years

-8:50 p.m.: Jr. Reined Stock Horse, 12 to 15 years

-9:10 p.m.: Ladies Western Horsemanship

-9:20 p.m.: Figure-8 Roping

-9:40 p.m.: Cattle Sorting

FRIDAY, JUNE 23rd, ARENA:

-7:30 p.m.: Bareback Bronc Riding

-7:45 p.m.: Tie Down Roping

Clown performance

-7:55 p.m.: Jr. Barrel Race 6 to 11 years

-8:10 p.m.: Dally Team Roping

Clown performance

-8:20 p.m.: Saddle Bronc Riding

-8:30 p.m.: Jr. Single Steer Stopping, 8 to 15 years

-8:40 p.m.: Family Dally Team Roping

-8:50 p.m.: Bull Riding

-9:10 p.m.: Jr. Ribbon Race, 6 to 11 years

-9:20 p.m.: Wild Cow Milking

-9:40 p.m.: Mixed Ribbon Roping

-9:55 p.m.: Wild Horse Race

SATURDAY, JUNE 24th, U BARN:

-9:30 a.m.: Halter Horse Show

-followed by Best Appearing Cow Horse

without a Saddle class Elimination

SATURDAY, JUNE 24th, TRACK:

-1:30 p.m.: Grand Entry Parade

-2:00 p.m.: Best Working Outfit, 8 to 11 years

-2:15 p.m.: Jr. Reined Stock Horse, 6 to 11 years

-2:45 p.m.: Jr. Western Horsemanship, 6 to 11 years

-2:55 p.m.: Jr. Cow Horse, 12 to 15 years

-3:25 p.m.: Cattle Sorting

-3:55 p.m.: Figure-8 Roping

-4:05 p.m.: Non-Pro Stock Horse

SATURDAY, JUNE 24th, ARENA

-10:00 a.m.: Dally Team Roping Slack

-2:00 p.m.: Bareback Bronc Riding

-2:15 p.m.: Tie Down Roping

Clown performance

-2:25 p.m.: Jr. Barrel Race 12 to 15 years

-2:40 p.m.: Dally Team Roping

Clown performance

-2:55 p.m.: Mutton Busting

-3:15 p.m.: Saddle Bronc Riding

-3:35 p.m.: Jr. Single Steer Stopping, 8 to 15 years

-3:45 p.m.: Family Dally Team Roping

-3:55 p.m.: Bull Riding

-4:20 p.m.: Wild Cow Milking

-4:35 p.m.: Jr. Ribbon Race 12 to 15 years

-4:45 p.m.: Mixed Ribbon Roping

-5:00 p.m.: Wild Horse Race

SUNDAY, JUNE 25th, TRACK:

-1:30 p.m.: Grand Entry Parade

-2:00 p.m.: Best Working Outfit, 4 to 7 years

-2:15 p.m.: Hackamore Horse

-2:45 p.m.: Jr. Keyhole Race, 6 to 11 years

-3:05 p.m.: Open Stock Horse

-3:35 p.m.: Cattle Sorting

-3:55 p.m.: Figure-8 Roping

-4:05 p.m.: Best Appearing Cow Horse Without Saddle

-5:00 p.m.: Presentation of Awards

SUNDAY, JUNE 25th, ARENA:

-2:00 p.m.: Bareback Bronc Riding

-2:10 p.m.: Tie Down Roping

-2:25 p.m.: Senior Barrel Race

-2:40 p.m.: Dally Team Roping

-2:55 p.m.: Mutton Busting

-3:10 p.m.: Saddle Bronc Riding

-3:30 p.m.: Jr. Single Steer Stopping, 8 to 15 years

-3:40 p.m.: Family Dally Team Roping

-3:50 p.m.: Bull Riding

-4:10 p.m.: Wild Cow Milking

-4:25 p.m.: Jr. Ribbon Race 12 to 15 years

-4:35 p.m.: Mixed Ribbon Roping

-4:50 p.m.: Wild Horse Race

 

Leave your comments