By Patrick Casey
[…] In the recent case of Lee v. Fidelity National Title Insurance Company (2010) 188 Cal.App. 4th 583, the California appellate court ruled that a buyer may rely upon the preliminary report to accurately describe the property being purchased by the buyer. California law has established a general principal that preliminary reports are simply an offer by the title company to issue a title insurance policy in conformity with a preliminary report, but that the preliminary report itself may not be relied upon by either the seller or the buyer.

In fact, California Insurance Code Section 12340.11 states that a preliminary report “shall not be construed as, nor constitute, a representation as to the condition of title to real property but shall constitute a statement of the terms and conditions upon which the issuer is willing to issue its title policy, if such offer is accepted.” Therefore, there is a strong presumption under California law that neither sellers nor buyers can rely upon the contents of a preliminary report.