The Pinnacle article
[…] The Pinnacle article “Sara Jones lawsuit expands,” DA John Sarsfield comments on a letter written by his brother, Matt Sarsfield, addressed and sent to the Free Lance and signed by Matt Sarsfield as “Sara M. Jones.” The quotation is as follows:

“What my brother did was silly, said D.A. John Sarsfield. “Writing under an assumed name is not a crime, as long as you don’t impersonate a real person. Are we going to start suing everyone over bullsh** letters to the editor? Because if we are, I’d have half of the town in court.'”

I guess our district attorney, is unaware of the provisions of Section 538a of the California Penal code which provides as follows:

“Every person who signs any letter addressed to a newspaper with a name of a person other than himself and sends such letter to the newspaper, or causes it to be sent to such newspaper, with intent to lead the newspaper to believe that such letter was written by the person whose name is signed thereto, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

The District Attorney’s brother, Matt Sarsfield, is currently employed as a sergeant with the Livermore Policy Department.