Post-foreclosure liability for mortgage debt
[…] This raises the question as to whether the owner should be liable for the difference between the fair market value of the land at the time of foreclosure and the outstanding debt on it. If the amount owed is a “purchase money” loan, meaning the loan proceeds were used to actually purchase the land, then – in almost all instances – the answer is that the owner will not be liable for the difference.

As a result of the Great Depression, the California legislature passed California Code of Civil Procedure Section 580b, which states:

“No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event after a sale or real property or an estate for years therein for failure of the purchaser to complete his or her contract of sale, or under a deed of trust or mortgage given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of that real property or estate for years therein, or under a deed of trust or mortgage on a dwelling for not more than four families given to a lender to secure repayment of a loan which was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchase price of that dwelling occupied, entirely or in part, by the purchaser.”

The key elements to obtain protection under Section 580b are as follows: (i) the loan was used to purchase the property; (ii) the loan is secured by the property that was purchased; and (iii) the property is residential property for four families or less.