Repairing shared driveways
[…] Otherwise, without the easement, the owners of the landlocked parcel will have no means to lawfully enter or leave their property.
Q. Who is responsible for repairing an easement?
A. In most cases, the responsibility for maintaining, repairing, or improving as well as the associated costs depend on whether or not there is a written agreement that delegates those duties amongst the property owners. Generally speaking, the owner(s) of the property upon which the easement lies, as well as the owners who use the easement are responsible for maintaining and repairing it. California Civil Code Section 845(a) states: “The owner of any easement in the nature of a private right-of-way or of any land to which any such easement is attached, shall maintain it in repair.” There is no legal obligation to improve an easement.
In the absence of a written contract, California Civil Code Section 845(c), requires that “the cost shall be shared proportionately to the use made of the easement by each owner.” In other words, costs of repairs and maintenance of an easement shall be paid by the property owners according to the amount that they use it.