Repairing shared driveways
[…] However, because the statute does not address the issue of easement improvements, or that in most easement situations it is difficult to determine the exact percentage of use by the dominant tenements, it would be best for the property owners owning and using the easement to enter into a written agreement that spells out the repair and maintenance obligations. California Civil Code Section 845(b) states, “[i]f the easement is owned by more than one person, or is attached to land under different ownership, the cost of maintaining it in repair shall be shared by each owner of the easement or the owners of the parcels of land . . . pursuant to the terms of any agreement entered into by the parties for that purpose.” A binding maintenance agreement that clearly sets out for the landowners all of the obligations and procedures regarding repairs and improvements as well as cost sharing will help minimize confusion and disputes relating to the easement.