good times local news media events catalyst santa cruz california metro silicon valley news local events san jose weekly pajaronian watsonville local newspaper, news events pajaro valley california gilroy dispatch local news events garlic festival santa cruz media events local california weekly king city rustler newspaper media local events car sales buy new car media
58.1 F
Hollister
English English Spanish Spanish
June 14, 2021

SBC public health tells residents to avoid brand of cilantro

The San Benito County Public Health Services Department has
warned local residents to avoid eating fresh cilantro from a
Salinas company.
The San Benito County Public Health Services Department has warned local residents to avoid eating fresh cilantro from a Salinas company.

According to the announcement released over the weekend:

“Alvaro Garza, health officer of San Benito County Public Health Services, upon notification from the California Department of Public Health, has warned people not to eat certain fresh cilantro distributed by Tanimura & Antle because the cilantro may be contaminated with salmonella. To date, no illnesses have been reported. Tanimura & Antle, based in Salinas, has issued a voluntary recall of its product.

The cilantro has been on store shelves since January 14. The cilantro was sold in bunches containing a white twist-tie printed with blue lettering. The twist-ties contain the words “Produce of USA, Cilantro #4889” and have a blue Tanimura & Antle logo adjacent to the UPC code 33383 80104.

Symptoms of Salmonella infection include fever, abdominal cramps, and diarrhea which may be bloody. Most infected people recover within a week. Some may develop complications that require hospitalization. Infants, the elderly, and people with weakened immune systems are at highest risk for more severe illness. People who develop symptoms of Salmonella infection after consuming cilantro should consult their health care provider.

While the contaminated cilantro may no longer be available in retail stores, San Benito County health officials and CDPH are concerned that consumers may still have some in their homes. Consumers in possession of this contaminated cilantro should not eat it.

Consumers that observe the product being offered for sale are encouraged to report the activity to the CDPH toll-free, complaint line at (800) 495-3232. For more information please contact www.cdph.ca.gov.

Read the Free Lance on Twitter here.

Please leave a comment

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here